Winners - Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship

Table 1: LOW ALCOHOL(<4%ABV) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ColvilleDark MildDark MildSAD Brewers
2ndCameron DowieBitter Wife, Bitter LifeOrdinary BitterPUBS
3rdMatt BradfordOrdinary BitterOrdinary Bitter

Table 2: PALE LAGER (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel O’donnellMaibockHelles BockBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndSam MiddlerPilzner Urkel Czech Premium Pale LagerGoldCLUB
3rdGeoff BurnsBoh-PeepCzech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: AMBER & DARK LAGER (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerSchwarzhammerSchwarzbierGoldCLUB
2ndCary MacDonaldBenny Basher #1Munich DunkelGoldCLUB
3rdGreg HincksBlack Lightning LagerCzech Dark Lager

Table 4: PALE ALE (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRicky EstebThe Blonde Of SummerBlonde AleGoldCLUB
2ndChris RosewarneFancy Kölsch BierKolschGoldCLUB
3rdPaul DavidsonKolschKolschGoldCLUB

Table 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SharpeColumbus AmongusAmerican Pale Ale
2ndScott AngelScott No Friends Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdDaniel GarbesSteep N Destroy XpaAmerican Pale AleGoldCLUB

Table 6: BITTER ALE (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordAlt`s Aint Alt`sAltbierRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
2ndMark BedfordGolden KveikEnglish Golden AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdCary MacDonaldEvil Dead Red MacH 5American Amber AleGoldCLUB

Table 7: BROWN ALE (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordBrownys British BrownEnglish Brown AleRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
2ndLeon SteffensRooibaardIrish Red AleSmall Batch Home Brew Club
3rdScott MacKenzie6i British Brown AleEnglish Brown AleBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 8: PORTER (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShannon DrenanWinter NightsEnglish PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndMark BedfordOz OldEnglish PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdSimon Bourman Yaka HumbugBaltic Porter

Table 9: STOUT (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDean TummersOaty McStout FaceOatmeal Stout
2ndLiam AhearnSalted Caramel Sweet StoutIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdNicholas ByrneDry Irish StoutIrish Stout

Table 10: STRONG STOUT (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDuncan LindleyRisImperial StoutBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndJosh GillCrimean BridgeImperial Stout
3rdJonathon AngellAussie Winter American Stout

Table 11: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam Middler1 2 3 4 Hoppy DazeAmerican IPAGoldCLUB
2ndScott AngelMazza's Mosaic IPAAmerican IPA
3rdSteven Gower Mosaic Cryo All the Way American IPAPUBS

Table 12: SPECIALTY IPA (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNeil BlundellIipaDouble IPA
2ndScott AngelEric the RedRed IPA
3rdCary MacDonaldWhite Coat SyndromeWhite IPAGoldCLUB

Table 13: WHEAT & RYE ALE (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob VanstoneUsa WheatAmerican Wheat Beer
2ndJeremy MacGregorGrand CruWitbier
3rdChristopher McMullenWheat WineWheatwine

Table 14: SOUR ALE (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael CarlsenBarrel Aged Flanders, Pull 3Flanders Red AleGoldCLUB
2ndAdam SchellHoney I Beet the FigsFruit LambicIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdDuncan LindleyBlend18LambicBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 15: BELGIAN ALE (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPerry BurtRootin Saison 2019SaisonBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndCameron DowieMake It A TripleBelgian TripelPUBS
3rdJosh HillSaisonSaison

Table 16: STRONG ALES & LAGERS (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick HoltFat BastardWee HeavyBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndBen HirschAged BarleywineEnglish BarleywineRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
3rdBrad BellertVoodooBritish Strong Ale

Table 17: FRUIT/SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh GillRasberlinerFruit Beer
2ndCraig DicksonHibiscus Berliner WeisseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerIpswich Brewers Union
3rdRobert PrescottCoffee Imperial StoutFruit BeerToowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSoba)

Table 18: SPECIALTY BEER (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon Bourman Gobbler 2018Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBenedict RothKristall WeizenExperimental BeerGoldCLUB
3rdDaniel AngusBlack Oak 2018Wood-Aged BeerBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers

Table 19: MEAD (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnna KinneyBerry BuzzBerry Mead
2ndJohn Moloney Semi SweetSemi-Sweet Mead
3rdJohn Moloney Au DryDry Mead

Table 20: CIDER (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob McDonaldSummer TimeNew World CiderGoldCLUB
2ndStevie Noble Pearie Hairy Perry New World PerryPUBS