Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship.

There were 492 entries judged and 191 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Champion Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCam McMillanPils2.10: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]Central Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)

Champion Brewer (131 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stJeremy MacGregor2108.02 Tuns of Anarchy
2ndAndy Coles1116.01 Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
3rdJohn Moloney1105.01
Dan Svantesson1105.01
John Brighenti1105.01 Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
Nick Holt1105.01 Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Champion Club (13 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)42420.04
2ndTuns of Anarchy42117.04
3rdBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)24317.02
4thIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)32013.03
5thRighteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)21311.02
6thPine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)1116.01
7thGoldCLUB1025.01

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Low Alcohol 10 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan SvantessonMudgeeraba Pilsner1.6: Czech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]
2ndTyler Brown
Co-Brewer: Mitchell Brown
Aussie Lager1.1: Light Australian Lager [AABC]
3rdJohn BennettTop of the Range1.7: Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA)

Category 2: Pale Lager 40 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCam McMillanPils2.10: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]Central Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)
2ndSimon KellyBavarian Pilsner2.7: German Pils [BJCP 5D]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdSamwell MiddlerThis Lager Is Too Spicy For Ziggo 2.5: German Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]GoldCLUB

Category 3: Amber and Dark Lager 32 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ColesSchwarz Is the New Black3.7: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
2ndJoshua PlaceWiener Lager3.4: Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdJosh BattenBatten’s Black3.6: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]Noosa Home Brew Club

Category 4: Pale Ale 25 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stYanto BrowningKolschisel4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndBryce TippettNew World Kolsch 4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Sunshine Coast Amateur Brewers (SCABs)
3rdScott EckfordLawnmower Kolsch4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Category 5: American Pale Ale 33 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan LewisDave Oram5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Tuns of Anarchy
2ndNick HoltLeftovers Apa5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
3rdRyan KeightleyI Ran Out of Ideas, So Brewed A Pale Ale.5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 6: Bitter Ale 25 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Kenyon
Co-Brewer: Paul Kenyon
#ff0000 V36.4: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndAndy ColesOf All the Bitters, I'm the Best6.3: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
3rdDylan RobinsonCtz Xpa6.2: British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]GoldCLUB

Category 7: Brown Ale 19 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPeter DixonBritish Brown7.5: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
2ndMark MagennisMark Magennis 7.3: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdMark CupplesScotch Ale El Jeffo7.2: Scottish Export [BJCP 14C]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Category 8: Porter 13 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKieran KeyesBaltic Porter8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
2ndDan SvantessonTrans-Porter8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]
3rdRoger HarrisonEnglish Porter8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C]

Category 9: Stout 30 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan IngramOat Stout9.3: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndBrad BellertThe Dark Knight9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
3rdKieran KeyesMarshmallow Stout9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Category 10: Strong Stout 26 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLiam AndersonArguably Better Than Sam Middler's10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndJimi WallUnder the Influence10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Tuns of Anarchy
3rdLuke FoxCentennial Dry Hopped Stout10.3: American Stout [BJCP 20B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 11: India Pale Ale 24 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig ManderDankness11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndMichael RedemskiIPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]None
3rdLuke FoxWest Coast IPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 12: Specialty IPA 37 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTodd HarfordDeath Mills A Pale Malt 12.7: Black IPA [BJCP 21B] Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndJake HarripIipa 12.8: Double IPA [BJCP 22A]
3rdJake HarripNEIPA12.1: New England IPA [BJCP 21B]

Category 13: Wheat and Ryle Ale 26 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy MacGregorHoppy Days Hef13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]Tuns of Anarchy
2ndCraig DicksonRoggenbier13.4: Roggenbier [BJCP 27]Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdBen LyneMan the Canon's13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 14: Sour Ale 25 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy MacGregorAmalgamate14.8: Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] Tuns of Anarchy
2ndRyan KeightleyB'nice2theweisse14.1: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
3rdDuncan LindleySlamlam14.4: Lambic [BJCP 23D]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Category 15: Belgian Ale 31 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPerry BurtLa Grisette D'Hogshead15.1: Saison [BJCP 25B] Tuns of Anarchy
2ndJeremy MacGregorA Cure For Chungus15.7: Belgian Golden Strong Ale [BJCP 25C]Tuns of Anarchy
3rdBenn MartensThird Time Lucky15.6: Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Category 16: Strong Ales and Lagers 13 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick HoltNumber Ones16.1: Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndThomas WalrutAverator Doppelbock16.2: Doppelbock [BJCP 9A]
3rdAndy ColesSipsters Only!16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)

Category 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer 28 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Watt
Co-Brewer: Adam Priest
Lady Boy Sour17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] GoldCLUB
2ndLuke RossToo Spicy For Ziggo 17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdAsh GillmanBasil Flower Tripel17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Category 18: Specialty Beer 34 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn BrighentiUber Black Bourbon Barrel Stout18.5: Specialty Wood?Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndJake AttwellBucky Brett18.7: Alternative Grain Beer [BJCP 31A] Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
3rdDan PedlerChasing Fairies18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Tuns Of Anarchy

Category 19: Mead 16 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn MoloneySemi Sweet19.2: Semi Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B]
2ndJohn MoloneyDry Out West19.1: Dry Mead [BJCP M1A]
3rdMurray BrabrookBlueberry Bomb19.4: Fruit Mead [BJCP M2]

Category 20: Cider 5 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDuncan LindleySider20.1: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndJohn BrighentiGrand Cru 202120.2: English Cider [BJCP C1B]Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdMick CollinsElc20.5: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2]