Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship.

There were 556 entries judged and 221 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn BennettJob Done29.A: Fruit BeerToowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA)
2ndRyan KeightleyTart'nfizzy23.A: Berliner WeisseBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
3rdCarl LegrosUnkle Dunkle8.A: Munich DunkelCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Low Alcohol (<4% ABV) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarl LegrosDarkside of the Lagoon13.A: Dark MildCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)
2ndLiam Anderson'close Enough To Being A' - Dark Mild13.A: Dark MildBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
3rdDavid WatsonBitter11.A: Ordinary BitterCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)

Table 2: Pale Lager (50 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBenn MartensJust A Lager2.A: International Pale LagerBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndBenn MartensHelles4.A: Munich HellesBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdMartin WallisMartin Wallis5.D: German PilsIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lager (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarl LegrosUnkle Dunkle8.A: Munich DunkelCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)
2ndLeon SteffensBig Black Beer8.B: SchwarzbierBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
3rdJosh HillYou Don't Know the Power...8.B: Schwarzbier

Table 4: Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnson RussXxx House Ale12.B: Australian Sparkling AlePeninsula Brewers Union (PBU)
2ndStephen TaubertBpa24.B: Belgian Pale AlePine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
3rdMark DaviesSummer Ale1.C: Cream AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)

Table 5: American Pale Ale (37 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJake HarripApa18.B: American Pale Ale
2ndScott AngelRapid Feedrate 18.B: American Pale AleBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdRob McDonaldPoint 5 Pale Ale18.B: American Pale AleGoldCLUB

Table 6: Bitter Ale (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Kenyon
Co-Brewer: Paul Kenyon
#ff0000 Red Ale19.A: American Amber Ale
2ndJosh GillSent It12.A: English Golden Ale
3rdRob VanstoneEsb11.C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: Brown Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron HenessIrish Red Ale15.A: Irish Red AleCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)
2ndFergus SeppanenBrown Eye American Brown Ale19.C: American Brown AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
3rdAdrian LambethThe Redheaded Stranger15.A: Irish Red AleMackay And District (MAD) Brewers

Table 8: Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen KirbySex In A Cup13.C: English PorterCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)
2ndDavid NielsenEnglish Porter13.C: English PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
3rdTom StephensBp9.C: Baltic PorterRighteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Table 9: Stout (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid WestThe Drifter15.C: Irish Extra StoutToowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA)
2ndDuncan LindleyNitro Leckie16.B: Oatmeal StoutBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdScott AngelMidnight Special16.B: Oatmeal StoutBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Table 10: Strong Stout (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLiam Anderson'arguably Better Than Sam Middlers' - Imperial Stout20.C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
2ndAlex FrangoulisJamaican Stout16.C: Tropical StoutHoppy Days Brew Club
3rdSam Middlerдруг20.C: Imperial StoutGoldCLUB

Table 11: IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick HoltIPA21.A: American IPABrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
2ndSean AstillEnglish IPA12.C: English IPABrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdJimi WallPartytime, Excellent!21.A: American IPAHoppy Days Brew Club

Table 12: Specialty IPA (50 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordEvil Uncle21.B4: Red IPA Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
2ndSjon WakeamHazy IPA21.B7: New England IPA GoldCLUB
3rdCary MacDonaldWhite Coat Syndrome21.B6: White IPA GoldCLUB

Table 13: Wheat & Rye Ales (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Mackenzie6u Hefeweizen10.A: WeissbierBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndCary MacDonaldErdinger Pikantus10.C: Weizenbock GoldCLUB
3rdJimi WallCalifornia Wheat1.D: American Wheat BeerHoppy Days Brew Club

Table 14: Sour Ales (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan KeightleyTart'nfizzy23.A: Berliner WeisseBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)
2ndAshley GillmanAus Gose27.A1: GoseRighteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
3rdMatthew Holloway
Co-Brewer: Lachlan Buchan
Mixed Fermentation Sour Ale28.B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Table 15: Belgian Ales (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPerry BurtRooting Saison - Pacifica Edition25.B: Saison Hoppy Days Brew Club
2ndRakai DiazByggbobler25.B: Saison
3rdScott Mackenzie6o Saison25.B: Saison Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Table 16: Strong Ales & Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew LeckieBarleywine Is For the Children17.D: English BarleywineBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndAlex FrangoulisMake American Barleywine Great Again.22.C: American BarleywineHoppy Days Brew Club
3rdLeon SteffensBig Red22.B: American Strong AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)

Table 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn BennettJob Done29.A: Fruit Beer Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA)
2ndSam MiddlerI'll Just Have A Coffee. Beer It Is.30.A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer GoldCLUB
3rdRyan KeightleyPassion Pop29.A: Fruit Beer Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)

Table 18: Specialty Beer (42 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel O’DonnellWhisky-Port Barrel Aged RIS33.B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndJeremy MacGregorTropical Horse40.A: Belgian Specialty AleHoppy Days Brew Club
3rdSam MiddlerCaffe E Latte34.C: Experimental Beer GoldCLUB

Table 19: Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn MoloneyDry Out WestM1.A: Dry Mead
2ndJohn MoloneyPlumb Out Off LuckM2.D: Stone Fruit Mead
3rdJohn MoloneySweet OneM1.C: Sweet Mead

Table 20: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn BrighentiGrand Cru CiderC1.B: English CiderIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndRalph deVoilPc2C1.D: New World Perry
3rdMichael CollinsEfC2.E: Cider with Herbs/Spices