Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship.

There were 483 entries judged and 200 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Carlsen
Co-Brewer: Brendon Hole, Jason Cosford, Steven Taylor
Barrel Aged Flanders, Pull 323.B: Flanders Red AleGoldCLUB
2ndSam Middler1 2 3 4 Hoppy Daze21.A: American IPAGoldCLUB
3rdJosh GillRasberliner29.A: Fruit Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: LOW ALCOHOL(<4%ABV) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ColvilleDark Mild13.A: Dark MildSAD Brewers
2ndCameron DowieBitter Wife, Bitter Life11.A: Ordinary BitterPUBS
3rdMatt BradfordOrdinary Bitter11.A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 2: PALE LAGER (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel O’donnellMaibock4.C: Helles BockBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndSam MiddlerPilzner Urkel 3.B: Czech Premium Pale LagerGoldCLUB
3rdGeoff BurnsBoh-Peep3.B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: AMBER & DARK LAGER (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerSchwarzhammer8.B: SchwarzbierGoldCLUB
2ndCary MacDonaldBenny Basher #18.A: Munich DunkelGoldCLUB
3rdGreg HincksBlack Lightning Lager3.D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: PALE ALE (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRicky EstebThe Blonde Of Summer18.A: Blonde AleGoldCLUB
2ndChris RosewarneFancy Kölsch Bier5.B: KolschGoldCLUB
3rdPaul DavidsonKolsch5.B: KolschGoldCLUB

Table 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob SharpeColumbus Amongus18.B: American Pale Ale
2ndScott AngelScott No Friends Pale Ale18.B: American Pale Ale
3rdDaniel GarbesSteep N Destroy Xpa18.B: American Pale AleGoldCLUB

Table 6: BITTER ALE (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordAlt`s Aint Alt`s7.B: AltbierRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
2ndMark BedfordGolden Kveik12.A: English Golden AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdCary MacDonaldEvil Dead Red MacH 519.A: American Amber AleGoldCLUB

Table 7: BROWN ALE (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordBrownys British Brown13.B: English Brown AleRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
2ndLeon SteffensRooibaard15.A: Irish Red AleSmall Batch Home Brew Club
3rdScott MacKenzie6i British Brown Ale13.B: English Brown AleBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 8: PORTER (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShannon DrenanWinter Nights13.C: English PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndMark BedfordOz Old13.C: English PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdSimon Bourman Yaka Humbug9.C: Baltic Porter

Table 9: STOUT (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDean TummersOaty McStout Face16.B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndLiam AhearnSalted Caramel 16.A: Sweet StoutIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdNicholas ByrneDry Irish Stout15.B: Irish Stout

Table 10: STRONG STOUT (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDuncan LindleyRis20.C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndJosh GillCrimean Bridge20.C: Imperial Stout
3rdJonathon AngellAussie Winter 20.B: American Stout

Table 11: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Middler1 2 3 4 Hoppy Daze21.A: American IPAGoldCLUB
2ndScott AngelMazza's Mosaic IPA21.A: American IPA
3rdSteven Gower Mosaic Cryo All the Way 21.A: American IPAPUBS

Table 12: SPECIALTY IPA (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNeil BlundellIipa22.A: Double IPA
2ndScott AngelEric the Red21.B4: Red IPA
3rdCary MacDonaldWhite Coat Syndrome21.B6: White IPA GoldCLUB

Table 13: WHEAT & RYE ALE (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob VanstoneUsa Wheat1.D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJeremy MacGregorGrand Cru24.A: Witbier
3rdChristopher McMullenWheat Wine22.D: Wheatwine

Table 14: SOUR ALE (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Carlsen
Co-Brewer: Brendon Hole, Jason Cosford, Steven Taylor
Barrel Aged Flanders, Pull 323.B: Flanders Red AleGoldCLUB
2ndAdam SchellHoney I Beet the Figs23.F: Fruit Lambic Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdDuncan LindleyBlend1823.D: LambicBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 15: BELGIAN ALE (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPerry BurtRootin Saison 201925.B: Saison Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndCameron DowieMake It A Triple26.C: Belgian TripelPUBS
3rdJosh HillSaison25.B: Saison

Table 16: STRONG ALES & LAGERS (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick HoltFat Bastard17.C: Wee HeavyBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndBen Hirsch
Co-Brewer: Pete Dixson
Aged Barleywine17.D: English BarleywineRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
3rdBrad BellertVoodoo17.A: British Strong Ale

Table 17: FRUIT/SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh GillRasberliner29.A: Fruit Beer
2ndCraig DicksonHibiscus Berliner Weisse30.A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ipswich Brewers Union
3rdRobert PrescottCoffee Imperial Stout29.A: Fruit Beer Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSoba)

Table 18: SPECIALTY BEER (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon Bourman Gobbler 201833.B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBenedict RothKristall Weizen34.C: Experimental Beer GoldCLUB
3rdDaniel AngusBlack Oak 201833.A: Wood-Aged Beer Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers

Table 19: MEAD (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnna KinneyBerry BuzzM2.C: Berry Mead
2ndJohn Moloney Semi SweetM1.B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJohn Moloney Au DryM1.A: Dry Mead

Table 20: CIDER (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob McDonaldSummer TimeC1.A: New World CiderGoldCLUB
2ndStevie Noble Pearie Hairy Perry C1.D: New World PerryPUBS