Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Carlsen
Co-Brewer: Brendon Hole, Jason Cosford, Steven Taylor
Barrel Aged Flanders, Pull 323.B: Flanders Red AleGoldCLUB
2ndSam Middler1 2 3 4 Hoppy Daze21.A: American IPAGoldCLUB
3rdJosh GillRasberliner29.A: Fruit Beer

Table 1: LOW ALCOHOL(<4%ABV) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ColvilleDark Mild13.A: Dark MildSAD Brewers
2ndCameron DowieBitter Wife, Bitter Life11.A: Ordinary BitterPUBS
3rdMatt BradfordOrdinary Bitter11.A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 2: PALE LAGER (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel O’donnellMaibock4.C: Helles BockBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndSam MiddlerPilzner Urkel 3.B: Czech Premium Pale LagerGoldCLUB
3rdGeoff BurnsBoh-Peep3.B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: AMBER & DARK LAGER (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerSchwarzhammer8.B: SchwarzbierGoldCLUB
2ndCary MacDonaldBenny Basher #18.A: Munich DunkelGoldCLUB
3rdGreg HincksBlack Lightning Lager3.D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: PALE ALE (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRicky EstebThe Blonde Of Summer18.A: Blonde AleGoldCLUB
2ndChris RosewarneFancy Kölsch Bier5.B: KolschGoldCLUB
3rdPaul DavidsonKolsch5.B: KolschGoldCLUB

Table 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob SharpeColumbus Amongus18.B: American Pale Ale
2ndScott AngelScott No Friends Pale Ale18.B: American Pale Ale
3rdDaniel GarbesSteep N Destroy Xpa18.B: American Pale AleGoldCLUB

Table 6: BITTER ALE (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordAlt`s Aint Alt`s7.B: AltbierRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
2ndMark BedfordGolden Kveik12.A: English Golden AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdCary MacDonaldEvil Dead Red MacH 519.A: American Amber AleGoldCLUB

Table 7: BROWN ALE (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott EckfordBrownys British Brown13.B: English Brown AleRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
2ndLeon SteffensRooibaard15.A: Irish Red AleSmall Batch Home Brew Club
3rdScott MacKenzie6i British Brown Ale13.B: English Brown AleBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 8: PORTER (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShannon DrenanWinter Nights13.C: English PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndMark BedfordOz Old13.C: English PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdSimon Bourman Yaka Humbug9.C: Baltic Porter

Table 9: STOUT (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDean TummersOaty McStout Face16.B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndLiam AhearnSalted Caramel 16.A: Sweet StoutIpswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdNicholas ByrneDry Irish Stout15.B: Irish Stout

Table 10: STRONG STOUT (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDuncan LindleyRis20.C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndJosh GillCrimean Bridge20.C: Imperial Stout
3rdJonathon AngellAussie Winter 20.B: American Stout

Table 11: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Middler1 2 3 4 Hoppy Daze21.A: American IPAGoldCLUB
2ndScott AngelMazza's Mosaic IPA21.A: American IPA
3rdSteven Gower Mosaic Cryo All the Way 21.A: American IPAPUBS

Table 12: SPECIALTY IPA (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNeil BlundellIipa22.A: Double IPA
2ndScott AngelEric the Red21.B4: Red IPA
3rdCary MacDonaldWhite Coat Syndrome21.B6: White IPA GoldCLUB

Table 13: WHEAT & RYE ALE (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob VanstoneUsa Wheat1.D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJeremy MacGregorGrand Cru24.A: Witbier
3rdChristopher McMullenWheat Wine22.D: Wheatwine

Table 14: SOUR ALE (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Carlsen
Co-Brewer: Brendon Hole, Jason Cosford, Steven Taylor
Barrel Aged Flanders, Pull 323.B: Flanders Red AleGoldCLUB
2ndAdam SchellHoney I Beet the Figs23.F: Fruit Lambic Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdDuncan LindleyBlend1823.D: LambicBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 15: BELGIAN ALE (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPerry BurtRootin Saison 201925.B: Saison Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndCameron DowieMake It A Triple26.C: Belgian TripelPUBS
3rdJosh HillSaison25.B: Saison

Table 16: STRONG ALES & LAGERS (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick HoltFat Bastard17.C: Wee HeavyBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndBen Hirsch
Co-Brewer: Pete Dixson
Aged Barleywine17.D: English BarleywineRighteous Brewers Of Townsville
3rdBrad BellertVoodoo17.A: British Strong Ale

Table 17: FRUIT/SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh GillRasberliner29.A: Fruit Beer
2ndCraig DicksonHibiscus Berliner Weisse30.A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ipswich Brewers Union
3rdRobert PrescottCoffee Imperial Stout29.A: Fruit Beer Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSoba)

Table 18: SPECIALTY BEER (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon Bourman Gobbler 201833.B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBenedict RothKristall Weizen34.C: Experimental Beer GoldCLUB
3rdDaniel AngusBlack Oak 201833.A: Wood-Aged Beer Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers

Table 19: MEAD (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnna KinneyBerry BuzzM2.C: Berry Mead
2ndJohn Moloney Semi SweetM1.B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJohn Moloney Au DryM1.A: Dry Mead

Table 20: CIDER (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob McDonaldSummer TimeC1.A: New World CiderGoldCLUB
2ndStevie Noble Pearie Hairy Perry C1.D: New World PerryPUBS