Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Champion Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCam McMillanPils210: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]Central Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)

Category 1: Low Alcohol 10 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan SvantessonMudgeeraba Pilsner1.6: Czech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]
2ndTyler Brown
Co-Brewer: Mitchell Brown
Aussie Lager1.1: Light Australian Lager [AABC]
3rdJohn BennettTop of the Range1.7: Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA)

Category 2: Pale Lager 40 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCam McMillanPils2.10: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]Central Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)
2ndSimon KellyBavarian Pilsner2.7: German Pils [BJCP 5D]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdSamwell MiddlerThis Lager Is Too Spicy For Ziggo 2.5: German Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]GoldCLUB

Category 3: Amber and Dark Lager 32 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ColesSchwarz Is the New Black3.7: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
2ndJoshua PlaceWiener Lager3.4: Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdJosh BattenBatten’s Black3.6: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]Noosa Home Brew Club

Category 4: Pale Ale 25 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stYanto BrowningKolschisel4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndBryce TippettNew World Kolsch 4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Sunshine Coast Amateur Brewers (SCABs)
3rdScott EckfordLawnmower Kolsch4.3: Kolsch [BJCP 5B]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Category 5: American Pale Ale 33 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan LewisDave Oram5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Tuns of Anarchy
2ndNick HoltLeftovers Apa5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
3rdRyan KeightleyI Ran Out of Ideas, So Brewed A Pale Ale.5.1: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 6: Bitter Ale 25 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Kenyon
Co-Brewer: Paul Kenyon
#ff0000 V36.4: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndAndy ColesOf All the Bitters, I'm the Best6.3: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
3rdDylan RobinsonCtz Xpa6.2: British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]GoldCLUB

Category 7: Brown Ale 19 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPeter DixonBritish Brown7.5: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
2ndMark MagennisMark Magennis 7.3: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdMark CupplesScotch Ale El Jeffo7.2: Scottish Export [BJCP 14C]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Category 8: Porter 13 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKieran KeyesBaltic Porter8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
2ndDan SvantessonTrans-Porter8.3: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]
3rdRoger HarrisonEnglish Porter8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C]

Category 9: Stout 30 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan IngramOat Stout9.3: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndBrad BellertThe Dark Knight9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
3rdKieran KeyesMarshmallow Stout9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Category 10: Strong Stout 26 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLiam AndersonArguably Better Than Sam Middler's10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndJimi WallUnder the Influence10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Tuns of Anarchy
3rdLuke FoxCentennial Dry Hopped Stout10.3: American Stout [BJCP 20B]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 11: India Pale Ale 24 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig ManderDankness11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndMichael RedemskiIPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]None
3rdLuke FoxWest Coast IPA11.2: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 12: Specialty IPA 37 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTodd HarfordDeath Mills A Pale Malt 12.7: Black IPA [BJCP 21B] Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndJake HarripIipa 12.8: Double IPA [BJCP 22A]
3rdJake HarripNEIPA12.1: New England IPA [BJCP 21B]

Category 13: Wheat and Rye Ale 26 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy MacGregorHoppy Days Hef13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]Tuns of Anarchy
2ndCraig DicksonRoggenbier13.4: Roggenbier [BJCP 27]Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdBen LyneMan the Canon's13.1: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)

Category 14: Sour Ale 25 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy MacGregorAmalgamate14.8: Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] Tuns of Anarchy
2ndRyan KeightleyB'nice2theweisse14.1: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
3rdDuncan LindleySlamlam14.4: Lambic [BJCP 23D]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Category 15: Belgian Ale 31 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPerry BurtLa Grisette D'Hogshead15.1: Saison [BJCP 25B] Tuns of Anarchy
2ndJeremy MacGregorA Cure For Chungus15.7: Belgian Golden Strong Ale [BJCP 25C]Tuns of Anarchy
3rdBenn MartensThird Time Lucky15.6: Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)

Category 16: Strong Ales and Lagers 13 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick HoltNumber Ones16.1: Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs)
2ndThomas WalrutAverator Doppelbock16.2: Doppelbock [BJCP 9A]
3rdAndy ColesSipsters Only!16.7: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)

Category 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer 28 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Watt
Co-Brewer: Adam Priest
Lady Boy Sour17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] GoldCLUB
2ndLuke RossToo Spicy For Ziggo 17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
3rdAsh GillmanBasil Flower Tripel17.2: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)

Category 18: Specialty Beer 34 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn BrighentiUber Black Bourbon Barrel Stout18.5: Specialty Wood?Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndJake AttwellBucky Brett18.7: Alternative Grain Beer [BJCP 31A] Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT)
3rdDan PedlerChasing Fairies18.9: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Tuns Of Anarchy

Category 19: Mead 16 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn MoloneySemi Sweet19.2: Semi Sweet Mead [BJCP M1B]
2ndJohn MoloneyDry Out West19.1: Dry Mead [BJCP M1A]
3rdMurray BrabrookBlueberry Bomb19.4: Fruit Mead [BJCP M2]

Category 20: Cider 5 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDuncan LindleySider20.1: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
2ndJohn BrighentiGrand Cru 202120.2: English Cider [BJCP C1B]Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdMick CollinsElc20.5: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2]