Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Liam Ahearn, Liam Anderson, Daniel Angus, Mark Becker, Mark Bedford, John Bennett, Peter Bezett, Tony Bilbrough, Matt Bradford, Perry Burt, Sean Carney, Dion Clark, David Clarke, Andrew Coles, Matthew Cuthbert, Mark Davies, Faraaz De Belder, Luke Fox, Alex Frangoulis, Steven Gower, Angus Grant, Julian Grigg, Jake Harrison, Steve 'Hendo' Henderson, Ben Hirsch, Nick Holt, Chris Howell, Matthew Lake, Carl Legros, Katie Lourey, Cary MacDonald, Scott Mackenzie, Damian Maguire, Craig Mander, Sean Reynolds Massey-Reed, Rob McDonald, Cam McMillan, Sam Middler, James Morrison, David Nielsen, Stevie Noble, Michael Page, Jose Perez, Maximilian Plank, Damian Rigby, Karl Robinson, Luke Ronalds, Chris Rosewarne, Craig Samin, Robert Skeat, Alex Taubert, Dean Tummers, Antony Van Der Linden, David Watson, Stephen Wharton, Matthew Wolfe, Colin Wright

Stewards

Alan Aldridge, John Brighenti, Anna Burt, Nicholas Byrne, Matthew Holloway, Andrew Leckie, Benn Martens, Callan O'Neill, Greg Osborne, Tyler Page, Dan Pedler, Bryan Penley, Aydan Rogers, Martin Rudge, Sjon Wakeam, Gareth Whitaker, Kev Yates

Staff

Duncan Lindley, Anthony Zigenbine

Organizer

Aydan Rogers

By the Numbers

556 Entries 148 Entrants

57 Judges 17 Stewards 2 Staff

60 Placing Entries

Table 1: Low Alcohol (<4% ABV)

15 entries

Judges: Nicholas Byrne, Steven Gower, Stephen Wharton

1st
Carl Legros
Central Queensland Craft Brewers...
Darkside of the Lagoon (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Liam Anderson
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
'close Enough To Being A' - Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
David Watson
Central Queensland Craft Brewers...
Bitter (11A: Ordinary Bitter)

Table 2: Pale Lager

53 entries

Judges: Liam Anderson, Dion Clark, Steve 'Hendo' Henderson, Scott Mackenzie, Dean Tummers, Stephen Wharton

1st
Benn Martens
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Just A Lager (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Benn Martens
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Martin Wallis
Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
Martin Wallis (5D: German Pils)

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lager

33 entries

Judges: Liam Ahearn, Faraaz De Belder, Angus Grant, Damian Rigby, Sjon Wakeam

1st
Carl Legros
Central Queensland Craft Brewers...
Unkle Dunkle (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Leon Steffens
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Big Black Beer (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Josh Hill
You Don't Know the Power... (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 4: Pale Ale

20 entries

Judges: Sam Middler, Luke Ronalds

1st
Anson Russ
Peninsula Brewers Union (PBU)
Xxx House Ale (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)
2nd
Stephen Taubert
Pine Rivers Underground Brewing...
Bpa (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
3rd
Mark Davies
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Summer Ale (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 5: American Pale Ale

37 entries

Judges: John Bennett, Mark Davies, Nick Holt, Craig Mander, Kev Yates

1st
Jake Harrip
Apa (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Scott Angel
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Rapid Feedrate (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Rob McDonald
GoldCLUB
Point 5 Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 6: Bitter Ale

28 entries

Judges: Nicholas Byrne, Dion Clark, Nick Holt, Carl Legros, Michael Page, Aydan Rogers

1st
John Kenyon & Paul Kenyon
#ff0000 Red Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Josh Gill
Sent It (12A: English Golden Ale)
3rd
Rob Vanstone
Esb (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 7: Brown Ale

22 entries

Judges: Luke Fox, Steven Gower, Andrew Leckie

1st
Aaron Heness
Central Queensland Craft Brewers...
Irish Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Fergus Seppanen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Brown Eye American Brown Ale (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
Adrian Lambeth
Mackay And District (MAD)...
The Redheaded Stranger (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 8: Porter

14 entries

Judges: Liam Ahearn, Scott Mackenzie, Gareth Whitaker

1st
Ben Kirby
Central Queensland Craft Brewers...
Sex In A Cup (13C: English Porter)
2nd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
English Porter (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Tom Stephens
Righteous Brewers of Townsville...
Bp (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 9: Stout

23 entries

Judges: Mark Becker, Anna Burt, Stevie Noble, Maximilian Plank, Chris Rosewarne

1st
David West
Toowoomba Society Of Beer...
The Drifter (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
2nd
Duncan Lindley
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Nitro Leckie (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Scott Angel
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Midnight Special (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 10: Strong Stout

29 entries

Judges: John Brighenti, Matthew Cuthbert, Matthew Lake, Benn Martens, Michael Page, Alex Taubert

1st
Liam Anderson
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
'arguably Better Than Sam Middlers' - Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Alex Frangoulis
Hoppy Days Brew Club
Jamaican Stout (16C: Tropical Stout)
3rd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
друг (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 11: IPA

35 entries

Judges: Mark Bedford, Julian Grigg, Damian Maguire, Antony Van Der Linden

1st
Nick Holt
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
IPA (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Sean Astill
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
English IPA (12C: English IPA)
3rd
Jimi Wall
Hoppy Days Brew Club
Partytime, Excellent! (21A: American IPA)

Table 12: Specialty IPA

50 entries

Judges: Daniel Angus, Matt Bradford, Andrew Coles, Jake Harrison, Chris Howell, Cam McMillan, Tyler Page

1st
Scott Eckford
Righteous Brewers of Townsville...
Evil Uncle (21B4: Red IPA)
2nd
Sjon Wakeam
GoldCLUB
Hazy IPA (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Cary MacDonald
GoldCLUB
White Coat Syndrome (21B6: White IPA)

Table 13: Wheat & Rye Ales

23 entries

Judges: Matt Bradford, Alex Taubert, David Watson, Matthew Wolfe

1st
Scott Mackenzie
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
6u Hefeweizen (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Cary MacDonald
GoldCLUB
Erdinger Pikantus (10C: Weizenbock)
3rd
Jimi Wall
Hoppy Days Brew Club
California Wheat (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 14: Sour Ales

38 entries

Judges: Rob McDonald, Karl Robinson, Martin Rudge, Craig Samin, David Watson

1st
Ryan Keightley
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Tart'nfizzy (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Ashley Gillman
Righteous Brewers of Townsville...
Aus Gose (27A1: Gose)
3rd
Matthew Holloway & Lachlan Buchan
Righteous Brewers of Townsville...
Mixed Fermentation Sour Ale (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)

Table 15: Belgian Ales

30 entries

Judges: David Clarke, Alex Frangoulis, Ben Hirsch, Katie Lourey, Bryan Penley

1st
Perry Burt
Hoppy Days Brew Club
Rooting Saison - Pacifica Edition (25B: Saison)
2nd
Rakai Diaz
Byggbobler (25B: Saison)
3rd
Scott Mackenzie
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
6o Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 16: Strong Ales & Lagers

7 entries

Judges: Cary MacDonald, James Morrison, Callan O'Neill

1st
Andrew Leckie
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Barleywine Is For the Children (17D: English Barleywine)
2nd
Alex Frangoulis
Hoppy Days Brew Club
Make American Barleywine Great Again. (22C: American Barleywine)
3rd
Leon Steffens
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Big Red (22B: American Strong Ale)

Table 17: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

36 entries

Judges: Alan Aldridge, Perry Burt, Carl Legros, David Nielsen, Robert Skeat

1st
John Bennett
Toowoomba Society Of Beer...
Job Done (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
I'll Just Have A Coffee. Beer It Is. (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Ryan Keightley
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Passion Pop (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 18: Specialty Beer

47 entries

Judges: Peter Bezett, Sean Carney, Cary MacDonald, James Morrison, Jose Perez, Colin Wright

1st
Daniel O’Donnell
Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC)
Whisky-Port Barrel Aged RIS (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Jeremy MacGregor
Hoppy Days Brew Club
Tropical Horse (40A: Belgian Specialty Ale)
3rd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Caffe E Latte (34C: Experimental Beer)

Table 19: Mead

8 entries

Judges: Tony Bilbrough, Sean Reynolds Massey-Reed, Dan Pedler

1st
John Moloney
Dry Out West (M1A: Dry Mead)
2nd
John Moloney
Plumb Out Off Luck (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
3rd
John Moloney
Sweet One (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Table 20: Cider

8 entries

Judges: Tony Bilbrough, Sean Reynolds Massey-Reed, Greg Osborne

1st
John Brighenti
Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)
Grand Cru Cider (C1B: English Cider)
2nd
Ralph deVoil
Pc2 (C1D: New World Perry)
3rd
Michael Collins
Ef (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
John Bennett
Toowoomba Society Of Beer...
Job Done (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Ryan Keightley
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Tart'nfizzy (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
Carl Legros
Central Queensland Craft Brewers...
Unkle Dunkle (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Champion Brewer

148 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stCarl Legros2006.020200Central Queensland Craft...
2ndJohn Moloney1116.010300
3rdLiam Anderson1105.010200Brisbane Amateur Beer...
Benn Martens1105.010200Brisbane Brewers Club...

Champion Club

13 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stBrisbane Brewers Club (BBC)44222.041000
2ndBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBS)34320.031000
3rdCentral Queensland Craft Brewers (CQCB)40113.040500
4thHoppy Days Brew Club13211.010600

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners