Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship
Thanks to all who participated in the Queensland Amateur Brewing Championship.
There were 475 entries judged and 188 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Stephen Lazell | Maximum IPA | 602: American IPA [BJCP 21A] | Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA) |
Champion Brewer (132 Participating Brewers)
Place | Brewer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Todd Harford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.02 | Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU) |
2nd | Sam Middler | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5.03 | GoldCLUB |
3rd | Michael Redemski | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.02 | |
Cary MacDonald | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.02 | GoldCLUB |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Champion Club (12 Participating Clubs)
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winning Entries
Category 1: Low Alcohol 22 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Hooper | Scott Hooper | 109: Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A] | |
2nd | Dan Svantesson | Brno | 108: Czech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A] | |
3rd | James Morrison | Do You Think I'm Stupid? | 106: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
Category 2: Pale Lager 43 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Michael Redemski | Kiwi Pils | 209: New Zealand Pilsner [BJCP X5] | |
2nd | Stuart Crookham | Japanese Rice Lager | 202: International Pale Lager [BJCP 2A] | Sunshine Coast Amateur Brewers (SCABs) |
3rd | Sam Middler Co-Brewer: ...Slime Man | Captain Nemo's Euro Holiday: Mayo And Monasteries | 206: German Pils [BJCP 5D] | GoldCLUB |
Category 3: Amber and Dark Lager 25 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Todd Harford | This Is An International Dark Lager | 303: International Dark Lager [BJCP 2C] | Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU) |
2nd | Duncan Livingstone Co-Brewer: Adam Schell | Meconium | 308: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B] | |
3rd | Mark Gibbons | Bohemian Black Magic | 307: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D] | Tuns of Anarchy |
Category 4: Pale Ale 17 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Perry Burt | Tintin Blonde | 408: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A] | Tuns of Anarchy |
2nd | Martin Rudge | Exit Stage Lefft (Encore) | 408: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
3rd | Michael Byrnes | Illumination | 406: British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A] |
Category 5: American Pale Ale 17 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mark West | Creek Ale | 501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B] | Sunshine Coast Amateur Brewers (SCABs) |
2nd | Michael Redemski | Bm-Apa | 501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B] | |
3rd | Richard Christie | Javier Long Dog Apa | 501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B] | Tuns of Anarchy |
Category 6: IPA 29 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Stephen Lazell | Maximum IPA | 602: American IPA [BJCP 21A] | Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation (TooSOBA) |
2nd | Ashley Gillman Co-Brewer: Rhys Gillman | Forever And Aleways | 602: American IPA [BJCP 21A] | Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT) |
3rd | Luke Ballantyne Co-Brewer: …Slime Man | Carpark Cookout | 603: Double IPA [BJCP 22A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
Category 7: Specialty IPA 33 entries
Category 8: Amber Ale 13 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Eckford | Billy`s Best Bitter | 801: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B] | Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT) |
2nd | Craig Dickson | Thankyou Anchor | 804: California Common [BJCP 19B] | Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU) |
3rd | Scott Mackenzie Co-Brewer: Steve Lambert | Amber Alert Ale | 805: Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C] | Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC) |
Category 9: Brown Ale 17 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Mackenzie | Brown Snake Ale | 904: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B] | Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC) |
2nd | Ryan Keightley | Luck O' The Irish | 901: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
3rd | James Morrison | The Horny Badger | 901: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
Category 10: Porter 17 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Graham Kidd | English Porter | 1001: English Porter [BJCP 13C] | Noosa Home Brew Club |
2nd | David Nielsen | Tip The Porter | 1001: English Porter [BJCP 13C] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
3rd | Patrick King | This One Is A Porter, Yeehaw! | 1003: American Porter [BJCP 20A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
Category 11: Stout 16 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan ONeill | Irish Love | 1104: Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C] | Tuns of Anarchy |
2nd | Jimi Wall | Mrs Stoutfire | 1104: Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C] | Tuns of Anarchy |
3rd | Scott Rowlands | Fuds Irish Stout | 1104: Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C] | Tuns of Anarchy |
Category 12: Strong Stout 24 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Craig Mander | Tyrion | 1204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
2nd | Mark Becker | An Imperial Stout | 1204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C] | Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC) |
3rd | Liam Anderson Co-Brewer: ...Slime Man | It's Better With Glitter In It... Apparently | 1202: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
Category 13: Wheat and Rye Beer 18 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Liam Anderson Co-Brewer: ...Slime Man | Try Getting A Scotch Egg In Yeppoon | 1304: American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |
2nd | Cary MacDonald | Aws-Vs | 1304: American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D] | GoldCLUB |
3rd | Duncan Lindley | Cash Me Outside | 1304: American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D] | Brisbane Brewers Club (BBC) |
Category 14: Belgian Ale 45 entries
Category 15: Strong Ale and Lager 13 entries
Category 16: Sour and Wild Ale 36 entries
Category 17: Fruit and Spice Beer 29 entries
Category 18: Specialty Beer 28 entries
Category 19: Mead 29 entries
Category 20: Cider and Perry 4 entries
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | John Brighenti | Grand Cru Cider | 2002: English Cider [BJCP C1B] | Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU) |
2nd | Sam Middler Co-Brewer: ...Slime Man | 80% Of Hardcore Craft Beer Drinks Would Be Pleased With This Cider | 2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A] | GoldCLUB |
3rd | Dion Clark | Sheaffer's Cider | 2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A] | Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) |